Biography

Dave Karl was born in Illinois in 1953 and is the fourth of five children.

He grew up in the town of Woodale, where his father worked in construction and his mother was a stay-at-home mom.

He became the first member of his family to continue the interest in music.

Although his brothers and sisters tried playing instruments and lost interest very quickly, Dave learned the guitar at age eight and took an interest in singing as well.

From a young age, Dave took a strong interest in doing impersonations. His past mentor was Mel Blanc, who did voice overs for Warner Brothers. Other mentors are Rich Little, Frank Caliendo, and Frank Gorshin.

As years went by, Dave continued to add more and more voices to his list of impersonations. He can impersonate singers from Country Music, Pop, Rock-n-Roll, to past Movie Actors. He can even impersonate some of the past U.S. Presidents, totaling approximately 67 different voices.

When he turned 18 years old, he turned from playing Rock-n-Roll to Country music.

From 1986 to 1993 Dave was invited to be a member of a well known Chicago country music group called “Heartland”, where he played keyboard and guitar. Together they did opening acts for Marie Osmond, Lee Greenwood, Ronnie Milsap, Ronny McDowell, and many others. After the band split up he focused on being a single act.

In early 2008 Dave put together a Tribute show to Kenny Rogers. Formally “A Touch of Kenny” now “Totally Kenny and Friends on Tour”.
His ability to impersonate Kenny comes so easily to him because his natural voice is so close to Kenny Rogers it’s uncanny!

He moved to Phoenix Arizona in 2010. In March of that same year he was cast’ed by Movie Works (a motion picture company) in Phoenix, AZ to play the part of Kenny Rogers in a movie called Queens of Country (not yet rated or released). Working with Actress Lizzie Caplan.

It truly was an honor and so much fun working with Lizzy Caplan!

—Dave Karl

Dave is a member of:

  • NSAI ( Nashville Songwriter Association Inc)
  • BMI (Broadcast Music Inc)

Associated with:

  • Movie Director – Ryan Page,
  • Actress – Lizzy Caplan
  • Marie Osmond
  • Ronnie McDowell
  • Ray Price
  • Ronnie Milsap
  • Dan Seals,
  • Mel McDaniel
  • Lee Greenwood
  • Gene Watson

Birth Name: David Karl Biehl

Born: June 8th, 1953

Origin: Chicago, Illinois

Genres: Pop, Country music

Occupation: Singer, Song writer, Actor

Instruments: Vocal, guitar, bass guitar, keyboard

Years Active: 1966–Present